PhD Students

I have an active programme of research based around PhD stduents from around the world.  Here you will find information on current projects linked by student and tagged by subject areas.

Current PhD students

  1. 2015-2018 Rahmah Nasser AlQthanin – Development of an E-Flora for the Farasan archipelago
  2. 2015-2018 Samah Abdullah F. Alharbi – A phylogenetic assessment of the affinities of the Frasan Island flora
  3. 2015 – 2018 Andrew Bewsey – a computer-aided identification key to the British flora
  4. 2015 – 2018 Jordan Bilsborrow – Taxonomy and systematics of Narcissus
  5. 2014 – 2018 Ashwaq Al-Thobaiti – Phylogenetics and characterisation of Lamiaceae tribe Ocimeae (With Alan Paton, Kew)
  6. 2013 – 2016 Oli Ellingham – Diversity, distribution & diagnostics of the powdery mildew fungi (BBSRC Industrial CASE with RHS)
  7. 2012 – 2016 Anas Tawfeeq – environmental and genetic control of essential oil production in rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)
  8. 2012 – 2016 Azi Jamaludin – An integrated toolkit for the identification of Southeast Asian tree ferns
  9. 2011 – 2015 Hassan Rankou – Floristic diversity of Morocco using inventory, computer modelling and informatics approaches (with Stephen Jury)

Past PhD students

  1. 2011 – 2016 Ahmed Gawhari – A taxonomic toolkit for the updating of the Libyan flora (with Stephen Jury)
  2. 2012 – 2015  Maria Christodoulou – computer aided vision in the identification of apple cultivars (BBSRC industrial CASE, co supervised with Prof. Nick Battey) Marsh Award Winner
  3. 2011 – 2015  Widad Aljuhani – Molecular and morphological  for the identification of Saudi date palm cultivars
  4. 2014 – 2015 Aramide Dolapo Oshingboye – Molecular Characterization, DNA Barcoding and Conservation of arid land Fabaceae in Nigeria (split PhD based at the University of Lagos)
  5. 2012 – 2014 Ahmed Al-Benhawy – How many lineages of Mediterranean Salvia species exist, and where did they originate? (visting PhD student – Completed and Passed)
  6. 2009 – 2014 Marshall Heap – Phyloclimatic Modelling of Mediterranean Genera (Part Time)
  7. 2010 – 2014 Kalman Konyves – Molecular markers for the identification of Narcissus cultivars (now working for the Royal Horticultural Society) Marsh Award joint Winner
  8. 2009 – 2013 Ana Simoes – Untangling the bindweeds, taxonomy of Convolvulaceae tribe Merremiae (Working away at the Natural History Museum with Dr Mark Carine)
  9. 2008 – 2011 Zinnirah Shabdin – Taxonomy and Phytochemistry of Mapania (Cyperaceae)
  10. 2007 – 2010 Hypolite Bayor – DNA barcoding for the identification of Diospyros species in tropical Africa.
  11. 2004 ‐ 2008 Montfort Mwanyambo – Phylogeny and taxonomy of Plectranthus.
  12. 2004 – 2008 Christopher Yesson – Plant evolution in a changing climate– Awarded the Irene Manton prize for the best PhD in Botany in 2008/9
  13. 2001 – 2004 Hema Prasad Narra – Morphological and genetic diversity in pathogeneic and biocontrol Trichoderma species. Joint with Roland Fox.
  14. 2001 ‐ 2004 Nicola Toomey – Use of the Cycloidea gene family in Plant sysytematics.
  15. 2001 ‐ 2004 Laura Kelly – Evolution of Island woodiness – development of woody gene markers.
  16. 1999 ‐ 2004 Dylan De Silva – Evolution of Island woodiness: a case study in Echium.
  17. 1999 ‐ 2002 Prashant Mishra – Genomics and Evolutionary Biology of Fusarium culmorum. Joint project with Roland Fox.
  18. 2001 ‐ 2002 Matthew Grant – Systematic studies in the subfamily Aurantioideae (Rutaceae)
  19. 1998 ‐ 2001 Jovita Yesilyurt ‐ Systematics of Doryopteris (Adiantaceae). Joint Project with Dr Mary Gibby of the Natural History Museum.
  20. 1997 ‐ 2000 Rasoul Zare – Contributions to the Taxonomy of Verticillium.
  21. 1997 ‐ 2000 Myrna Semaan ‐ Evolutionary patterns in Cedrus (Pinaceae); an assessment of biodiversity in a Mediterranean timber tree.
  22. 1997 ‐ 2000 Cassio Van den Berg ‐ Molecular systematic studies in the Cattleya alliance (Orchidaceae). PhD studentship at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew with Mark Chase.
  23. 1995 ‐ 1998 Javier Ortiz‐Diaz ‐ A Floristic Revision of Sporobolus in Mexico.
  24. 1995 ‐ 1998 Abraham Muasya ‐ Phylogeny of Isolepis (Cyperaceae). Cosupervised by David Simpson at R.B.G. Kew. .
  25. 1994 ‐ 1999 Jose Carvalho ‐ Evolution of the Macaronesian Flora: Biogeography and Phylogeny of Isoplexis and Digitalis.
  26. 1994 ‐ 1998 Rosalba Gomez Martinez ‐ Systematics of Axonopus.
  27. 1993 ‐ 1996 Shaida Sulaiman ‐ Phytochemistry of the Mimoseae.
  28. 1992 ‐1995 Smart Lungu ‐ Systematic and Economic Botany of the genus Entada Adans. (Fabaceae; Mimosoideae).
  29. 1992 ‐ 1997 Mike Maunder ‐ Genetic variation in botanic garden plant populations and their use in species restoration. (Part time)
  30. 1990 ‐ 1995 Tony Cox ‐ The Utility of 5S rDNA in Phylogenetic Reconstructions. PhD Studentship with Mike Bennett at R.B.G. Kew.
  31. 1990 ‐ 1995 John Benfield ‐ The Systematics and Biogeography of Araucariaceae. PhD studentship with Chris Humphries at the Natural History Museum.