IMAA 2020 Provisional Timetable

Saturday 15th February 2019

08.30-9.00 Registration

09.00-09.15 Welcome

Oral presentations: Agricultural revolutions and crop developments

09.15-09.30 Elaine Lin, Australian National University, Australia

‘Tropical wetland agriculture and the emergence of the earliest rectilinear ditch networks at Kuk Swamp, Papua New Guinea’

09.30-09.45 Josie Handley, University of Reading, UK

‘Agricultural Development in the Face of Climatic Change in the Peruvian Andes’

09.45-10.00 Ivan Krivokorin, University of Reading, UK

‘Ancient hydrotechnical structures of MSU Zvenigorod Biological Station and their influence on the surrounding wetland vegetation’

10.00-10.15 Pille Tomson, Estonian University of Life Sciences, Estonia

‘Diagnostic features of bog pastures: case study from Southern Estonia’

10.15-10.30 Questions

Oral presentations: Plants, pests and parasites

10.30-10.45 Ruth Pelling, Historic England, UK

‘An experimental approach to recognising Sitophilis granarius (granary weevil) damage in charred cereals’

10.45-11.00 Sabina Ghislandi, Independent

‘Graves under the microscope: presence and role of organic components’

11.00-11.10 Questions

Coffee break 11.10-11.20

Oral presentations: Reference collections in archaeobotany

11.20-11.35 Rowena Banerjea, University of Reading, UK

‘Archaeological micromorphology thin-sections as reference material: compiling, archiving and curating collections’

11.35-11.50 Marta Portillo, Department of Archaeology and Anthropology, Archaeology of Social Dynamics (2017SGR 995), Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Spain; Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain; University of Reading, UK

‘Integrated plant and dung microfossil evidence from modern reference materials from Mediterranean island ecosystems: Menorca, Balearic Islands’

11.50-12.05 Dan Miles, Historic England

‘Standards, Controlled Vocabularies and Reference Collections – all the fun at the fair!’

12.05-12.20 Alastair Culham, Reading University Herbarium, School of Biological Sciences, University of Reading, UK

‘A Short Introduction to the Percival Wheat Collection’

12.20-12.30 Questions

12.35-13.30 Lunch  & visit to the herbarium (sign up, 20 max)

Poster session

13.30-15.00 Microscopy session in G08, Allen lab: Plants, pests and parasites

(lead by Rowena Banerjea, University of Reading, UK, and Lionello Morandi, University of Tübingen, Germany)

Talk by Lionello Morandi, University of Tübingen

‘Parasitology as a tool to refine interpretations of animal husbandry: taphonomic and morphological considerations’

14.30-15.00 Fluorescence microscopy to examine organic remains in thin section

Sign up only (max 4), Archaeology microscope room (lead by Wendy Matthews, University of Reading)

Coffee available in Sorby Room 15.00-17.00

15.30-17.00 Microscopy session in G08, Allen lab: Crop remains and features of agriculture in soils and sediments microscopy

(lead by Rowena Banerjea, Charlotte Diffey and Josie Handley, University of Reading)

Talk by Petra Dark, University of Reading, on cereal pollen identification

16.30-17.00 Fluorescence microscopy to examine organic remains in thin section

Sign up only (max 4), Archaeology microscope room (lead by Wendy Matthews, University of Reading)

17.00 Drinks reception in the Archaeology Atrium

Poster session

19.00 Workshop meal

Please note that the meal is at participants own expense (£20 per person). The meal will take place at our local Indian restaurant, The Sizzling Spice.

Sunday 16th February 2019

09.30-09.45 Registration

Oral presentations: Archaeobotany of unusual materials

09.45-10.00 Renée Enevold, Moesgaard Museum, Aarhus, Denmark

‘Pollen analysis of sediment and textile from an Iron Age grave’

10.00-10.15 Niccolo Mazzucco, Institució Milà i Fontanals, Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Spain

‘Ungluing the phytoliths: an experimental and archaeological case study from harvesting tools’

Oral presentations: New methodological innovations and developments in archaeobotany

10.15-10.30 Aleese Barron, Australian National University, Australia

‘Applications of MicroCT Imaging  Archaeobotanical Investigations’

10.30-10.45 Lara Gonzalez Carretero, Dept. of Scientific Research, The British Museum, UK

‘Archaeobotany of foodcrusts: methods for the identification of plant macroremains in hunter-gatherer early pottery vessels from North-East Europe’

10.45-11.05 Questions

Coffee break 11.05-11.20

Oral presentations: New methodological innovations and developments in archaeobotany

11.20-11.35 Dan Young, Quaternary Scientific, University of Reading, UK

Cryptic refugia at the ice front in Britain? Evidence of alder (Alnus glutinosa [L.] Gaertn.) in the Vale of Mowbray, North Yorkshire, UK’

11.35-11.50 Matt Canti, Historic England, UK

‘Why can’t we reproduce vitrification in charcoal? Experimental work and observations’

11.50-12.05 Don O’Meara, Historic England, UK

‘Left behind; monitoring the efficiency of the flotation method’

12.05-12.20 Martin Hodson, Oxford Brookes University, UK

‘Do phytoliths become auto-fluorescent upon heating?’

12.20-12.35 Luc Vrydaghs, International Committee for Phytolith Taxonomy (ICPT)

‘International Code for Phytolith Nomenclature (ICPN) 2.0’

12.35-13.00 Questions

13.00-13.45 Lunch break

Poster session

13.45-14.30 Microscopy session in G08, Allen lab: Archaeobotany of unusual materials

(lead by Lionello Morandi, University of Tübingen)

14.00-14.30 Fluorescence microscopy to examine organic remains in thin section

Sign up only (max 4), Archaeology microscope room (lead by Wendy Matthews, University of Reading)

14.30-15.15 Microscopy session in G08, Allen lab: Bioturbation for archaeobotany

(lead by Rowena Banerjea, University of Reading and Yannick Devos,  CReA-Patrimoine Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

Coffee available in Sorby Room 15.00-16.00

15.15-16.30 Microscopy session in G06 Charcoal and Wood macroremains

(lead by Paul Flintoft and Cathie Barnett, University of Reading)

15.15-16.30 Microscopy free time in G08

15.30-16.30 Round table discussion on phytolith extraction methods

(chair Martin Hodson, Oxford Brookes University, UK)

16.30 Workshop ends